2017 Kawartha Zone Ski Patrol Award Winners

2016 / 2017 Kawartha Zone Award Winners
**********************************

Kawartha Zone Award winners recognized at Tosca Banquet & Conference Centre, Oshawa, Ontario on April 08, 2017.

Kawartha zone policy is to award pins for each 5 years of service to the system. The following patrollers were recognized.

5 Years of Service:

Lesley McMillan          Cheryl Myher          Corrine McTaggart

Mike McTaggart          Katie Plaunt            Gord Graham

Kate Smith                   Todd Bishop            Eryn Sims

Zarko Petric

10 Years of Service:

Kris Kobylinski          Denise Sebastian-Pyper

Ian Sachs                     Piotr Koscielniak                 Earl Milley

Tim McKenna

15 Years of Service:      Doug Edwards

20 Years of Service:     Russ Pyper

25 Years of Service:     Tim Legere               George Sharp

30 Years of Service:     Dan Volman

Zone Achievement:

Stuart McGhie       Steven Schwartzentruber    Angela Marie Leslie

Sanda Langer         Vanessa Bright

Zone Appreciation:

Paul Lewis             Lou Montgomery             Chris Moschopedis

Mike Hewett          Scott Sutton                     Janice Aluin

Supporter Award:

Conner Aimasy      Ellen Lewis                      Sharon Collins

Honourary Award:

Robyn Christie, Brimacombe Risk Manager.

Executive Recognition:

Jennifer Delaney, Paul Lewis, Stephen Fisher, Gary Collins

Penton Cup:

Eric Tish, Shawn Gallagher, Caroline Thompson,  Lou Montgomery (coach)

Mackenzie Cup:

Glen Porter, Karen Heffer-Shultz, Doug Edwards, Chris Moschopedis (coach)

Instructor of the Year:

Kevin MacDonald

Ontario Division Appreciation:

Daryl Schofield

National Appreciation:

Scott Douglas #1699             Lia Skelding #1710

CSP Award:

Ross Pawson #921

Kawartha Zone Life Member:

Robi Roncarelli #16          Bob Roque #14            Tim Legere #15

Rookie of the Year:

Kristen Nancekivell, Dagmar Patrol

Veteran of the Year:

Gary Collins, Brimacombe Patrol

Service recognition:

Peter Bakermans PL Dagmar

Jennifer Delaney, Director of CPR

Don Colwell, Bridgestone Racing Coordinator

John Toomey, PL Lakeridge

National Distinguished Achievement Award

AP Crawford

Zone Executive of the Year:

Dan Volman, VP Education

Patrol of the Year:

Brimacombe, Stephen Fisher PL.